

A Spring for the Thirsty
A parable centering on an old man who lives a secluded life in the desert, alone with only his memories and photographs. His wellspring, once a source of joy and hope for thirsty passersby, is now rarely used. No longer able to find comfort in his memories, he turns all his photographs to face the walls.
Directed by Yurii Illienko
Written by Ivan Drach
Where to watch in
United States
Switch country in the top-right to check availability elsewhere.
Frequently asked questions
Where can I watch A Spring for the Thirsty in United States?
A Spring for the Thirsty is available to rent or buy in United States on Takflix.
Is A Spring for the Thirsty available to stream for free in United States?
Not for free. A Spring for the Thirsty is available to rent or buy in United States on Takflix.
Who's in it
Tap any actor to see their other movies and shows.
More like A Spring for the Thirsty
Audience picks based on what people who watched this also enjoyed.

Cardboard Boxer
2016

The Young One
1960

My Neighbor Adolf
2022

Come Sunday
2018

All Day and a Night
2020

The Kindness of Strangers
2019

Hardball
2001

Lorelei
2020

Home Run
2013

Holy Lands
2019

Charm City Kings
2020

Adam
2020
More from Dmytro Milyutenko
Their other work, ranked by what audiences actually watched.

Ivan's Childhood
1962

Oleksa Dovbush
1960

Secret Agent
1947

Taras Shevchenko
1951

Shchors
1939

Bohdan Khmelnytskyi
1941

The Green Van
1959

A Dream
1964

Guerrilla Brigade
1939

Pavel Korchagin
1956

Our Honest Bread
1964

The Fire of Immortality
1956
More from Larysa Kadochnykova
Their other work, ranked by what audiences actually watched.

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors
1965

The Eve of Ivan Kupalo
1968

The White Bird Marked with Black
1972

Defying Everybody
1973

Time, Forward!
1965

Resurrection
1960

Midshipman Panin
1960

The Black Hen, or Living Underground
1981

Theft
1982

F 63.9 Love Sickness
2013

Vasily Surikov
1959

The Commissars
1971
More from Yurii Illienko
Their other work, ranked by what audiences actually watched.

The Eve of Ivan Kupalo
1968

The White Bird Marked with Black
1972

A Story of the Forest: Mavka
1980

Swan Lake: The Zone
1990

A Prayer for Hetman Mazepa
2003

The Legend of Princess Olga
1984

Defying Everybody
1973

A Strip of Uncut Wild Flowers
1979

The Feast of the Baked Potato
1978

To Dream and to Live
1974

Straw Bells
1987

Paradzhanov: Christ score in C major
1994
Films from Soviet Union, streaming in
United States

Stalker
1979

Come and See
1985

Solaris
1972

Mirror
1975

Battleship Potemkin
1925

Tyll the Giant
1980

Ivan's Childhood
1962

Andrei Rublev
1966

The Cranes Are Flying
1957

Little Vera
1988

The Color of Pomegranates
1969

Nostalgia
1983









