

Batman Returns
"The Bat. The Cat. The Penguin."
The monstrous Penguin, who dwells in the sewers beneath Gotham, joins up with corrupt mayoral candidate Max Shreck to topple the Batman once and for all. But when Shreck's timid assistant Selina Kyle finds out, and Shreck tries to kill her, she's transformed into the sexy Catwoman. She teams up with the Penguin and Shreck to destroy Batman, but sparks fly unexpectedly when she confronts the caped crusader.
Directed by Tim Burton
Written by: Daniel Waters, Sam Hamm
Produced by: Denise Di Novi, Michael Uslan, Jon Peters
Where to watch in
United States
Switch country in the top-right to check availability elsewhere.
Stream included with subscription
Frequently asked questions
Where can I watch Batman Returns in United States?
Batman Returns is available to stream in United States with a subscription to HBO Max Amazon Channel, Cinemax Amazon Channel, HBO Max, and Cinemax Apple TV channel.
Is Batman Returns on HBO Max Amazon Channel in United States?
Yes. Batman Returns is included with a HBO Max Amazon Channel subscription in United States.
Is Batman Returns available to stream for free in United States?
Not for free, but Batman Returns is included with a subscription to HBO Max Amazon Channel, Cinemax Amazon Channel, HBO Max, and Cinemax Apple TV channel in United States.
Who's in it
Tap any actor to see their other movies and shows.












More like Batman Returns
Audience picks based on what people who watched this also enjoyed.

Batman
1989

Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
2016

Batman: Mystery of the Batwoman
2003

Knights of the Zodiac
2023

Batman: The Doom That Came to Gotham
2023

The Dark Knight Rises
2012

Black Adam
2022

The Dark Knight
2008

Black Panther
2018

Batman Begins
2005

Justice League: Doom
2012

Justice League: Crisis on Infinite Earths Part One
2024
More from Michael Keaton
Their other work, ranked by what audiences actually watched.

Spider-Man: Homecoming
2017

Toy Story 3
2010

Cars
2006

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
2014

Minions
2015

The Simpsons
1989

Spotlight
2015

Batman
1989

Beetlejuice
1988

Jackie Brown
1997

RoboCop
2014

The Founder
2016
More from Danny DeVito
Their other work, ranked by what audiences actually watched.

Men in Black
1997

One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
1975

Rick and Morty
2013

The Simpsons
1989

Jumanji: The Next Level
2019

Friends
1994

Hercules
1997

Big Fish
2003

Space Jam
1996

Mars Attacks!
1996

L.A. Confidential
1997

Matilda
1996
More from Tim Burton
Their other work, ranked by what audiences actually watched.

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
2005

Alice in Wonderland
2010

Edward Scissorhands
1990

Wednesday
2022

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children
2016

Corpse Bride
2005

Batman
1989

Beetlejuice
1988

Big Fish
2003

Dark Shadows
2012

Sleepy Hollow
1999

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
2007
Films from United States of America, streaming in
United States

The Last Sunrise
2026

Obsession
2026

Spider-Man: No Way Home
2021

The Last House
2026

Project Hail Mary
2026

War of the Worlds
2025

Avengers: Infinity War
2018

Greenland 2: Migration
2026

Masters of the Universe
2026

The Odyssey
2026

Avatar Aang: The Last Airbender
2026

Avatar: Fire and Ash
2025









