

Step Sisters
"Stomp it like it's hot"
Jamilah has her whole life figured out. She's the president of her black sorority, captain of their champion step dance crew, is student liaison to the college dean, and her next move is on to Harvard Law School. She's got it all, right? But when the hard-partying white girls from Sigma Beta Beta embarrass the school, Jamilah is ordered to come to the rescue. Her mission is to not only teach the rhythmically-challenged girls how to step dance, but to win the Steptacular, the most competitive of dance competitions. With the SBBs reputations and charter on the line, and Jamilah's dream of attending Harvard in jeopardy, these outcast screw-ups and their unlikely teacher stumble through one hilarious misstep after another. Cultures clash, romance blossoms, and sisterhood prevails as everyone steps out of their comfort zones.
Directed by Charles Stone III
Written by Chuck Hayward
Produced by: Lena Waithe, Jeffrey Soros, Simon Horsman
Where to watch in
Jordan
Switch country in the top-right to check availability elsewhere.
Stream included with subscription
Frequently asked questions
Where can I watch Step Sisters in Jordan?
Step Sisters is available to stream in Jordan with a subscription to Netflix.
Is Step Sisters on Netflix in Jordan?
Yes. Step Sisters is included with a Netflix subscription in Jordan.
Is Step Sisters available to stream for free in Jordan?
Not for free, but Step Sisters is included with a subscription to Netflix in Jordan.
Who's in it
Tap any actor to see their other movies and shows.












More like Step Sisters
Audience picks based on what people who watched this also enjoyed.

Work It
2020

Mistress America
2015

Mean Girls
2024

So Undercover
2012

Connie and Carla
2004

White Chicks
2004

Bring It On
2000

Fired Up!
2009

Chris Rock: Kill the Messenger
2008

Smile
1975

The Big Brawl
1980

Nine to Five
1980
More from Eden Sher
Their other work, ranked by what audiences actually watched.

Star vs. the Forces of Evil
2015

Veronica Mars
2014

Weeds
2005

The O.C.
2003

Jane the Virgin
2014

Superstore
2015

The Middle
2009

The Outcasts
2017

Sonny with a Chance
2009

How I Met Your Father
2022

Party Down
2009

Pair of Kings
2010
More from Alessandra Torresani
Their other work, ranked by what audiences actually watched.

Lucifer
2016

The Big Bang Theory
2007

American Horror Story
2011

Malcolm in the Middle
2000

Two and a Half Men
2003

Bones
2005

Arrested Development
2003

Batwoman
2019

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
2000

Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles
2008

ER
1994

Warehouse 13
2009
More from Charles Stone III
Their other work, ranked by what audiences actually watched.

Superstore
2015

Uncle Drew
2018

Drumline
2002

black-ish
2014

Friday Night Lights
2006

Lila & Eve
2015

Paid in Full
2002

The Underdoggs
2024

Mr. 3000
2004

Naomi
2022

Black Monday
2019

mixed-ish
2019
Films from United States of America, streaming in
Jordan

The Last Sunrise
2026

Spider-Man: No Way Home
2021

The Last House
2026

Project Hail Mary
2026

War of the Worlds
2025

Masters of the Universe
2026

Spider-Man: Homecoming
2017

The Shawshank Redemption
1994

Spider-Man
2002

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
2023

Interstellar
2014

The Devil's Mouth
2026
