

Seven Detectives
Yū Amagi is a slightly eccentric detective who has been assigned to the Twelfth Section of the Tokyo Metropolitan Police Department's First Investigative Division from the Lost and Found Centre. The Twelfth Section is called the "graveyard of detectives" and ridiculed as the "banishment room where hardened detectives who cannot be fired are sent." Its assembled detectives Kōsuke Samura, Takumi Yamashita, Keita Nagasawa, Tamaki Mizuta, and Masatoshi Katagiri are elite and yet oddballs. Amagi appears fixated with time which seems to have no relation with a case. Raising questions about the timelines of the perpetrator and victim derived from the estimated time of death, time of crime, time of alibi, and time limit, he searches for the meaning of "blank time" which arises from this. He obsesses over the weight of every minute and second of time because of some incident.
Where to watch in
Japan
Switch country in the top-right to check availability elsewhere.
Stream included with subscription
Rent
Frequently asked questions
Where can I watch Seven Detectives in Japan?
Seven Detectives is available to stream in Japan with a subscription to TELESA Amazon Channel.
Is Seven Detectives on TELESA Amazon Channel in Japan?
Yes. Seven Detectives is included with a TELESA Amazon Channel subscription in Japan.
Is Seven Detectives available to stream for free in Japan?
Not for free, but Seven Detectives is included with a subscription to TELESA Amazon Channel in Japan.
Who's in it
Tap any actor to see their other movies and shows.
More like Seven Detectives
Audience picks based on what people who watched this also enjoyed.

Galileo
2007

77 Sunset Strip
1958

AIBOU: Tokyo Detective Duo
2002

Barnaby Jones
1973

Baretta
1975

Kojak
1973

Death and Other Details
2024

Dragnet
1967

Strike
2017

Ironside
1967

Crime
2021

Agatha Christie's Poirot
1989
More from Noriyuki Higashiyama
Their other work, ranked by what audiences actually watched.

Trick the Movie: Last Stage
2014

The Tale of Genji: A Thousand Year Enigma
2011

Yokokuhan: The Pain
2015

GAME OF SPY
2022

At River's Edge
2011

Heavenly Sin
1992

Adult's Situation
2021

Genroku Ryoran
1999

Nineteen
1987

Castle of Sand
2019

Marumaru Tsuma
2015

Ooka Echizen
2013
More from Kana Kurashina
Their other work, ranked by what audiences actually watched.

The Seven Deadly Sins: Cursed by Light
2021

Ju-On: Origins
2020

March Comes In Like a Lion
2017

Mother
2010

OSHINOKO
2024

700 Days of Battle: Us vs. the Police
2008

Daughter of Lupin
2019

March Goes out Like a Lamb
2017

Dreams for Sale
2012

See You Tomorrow, Everyone
2013

Miss King
2025

Oshi no Ko -The Final Act-
2024
Series from Japan, streaming in
Japan

Kamen Rider
1971

Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation
2021

Bleach
2004

Overflow
2020

Doraemon
2005

Secret Mission - Undercover Agents Never Back Down!
2023

Re:ZERO -Starting Life in Another World-
2016

JUJUTSU KAISEN
2020

HELL MODE: The Hardcore Gamer Dominates in Another World with Garbage Balancing
2026

AIBOU: Tokyo Detective Duo
2002

MF GHOST
2023

In the Clear Moonlit Dusk
2026






